Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critical to us. We respect your privacy and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation with regard to your personal data.

For the purposes of the terms and conditions:

  • ‘Data Protection Laws’ mean any applicable law relating to the processing of Personal Data including, but not limited to Directive 95/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR.
  • ‘GDPR’ means the General Data Processing Regulations (EU) 2016/679
  • ‘Data Controller’, ‘Personal Data’ and ‘Processing’ shall have the same meaning as in the GDPR

We are a data controller of the Personal Data we process in providing Goods to you.

Where you supply Personal Data to us so we can provide Goods to you, and we Process that Personal Data in the course of providing the Goods, we will comply with our obligations imposed by the Data Protection Laws:

  • Before or at the time of collecting Personal Data we will identify the purpose for which that data is being collected
  • We will only Process Personal Data for the purposes identified
  • We will respect your rights in relation to your Personal Data
  • We will implement technical and organisational measures to ensure your Personal Data is secure.

For any enquiries or complaints regarding data privacy, you can contact our data protection officer: dataprotection@britetechnicalservices.co.uk

What information do we collect about you?

When you complete an enquiry form we collect personal information which may include your name, address and contact telephone number. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

How will we use your information?

When you request information via our site we will share with selected partners who will contact you to provide the quote you have requested for an EV charging point.

Providing consent to use your information

When you complete the quote request for you will be asked to provide your consent for us to process your personal information by entering your details and clicking on the ‘Submit’ button.

We are processing your data for a legitimate reason, namely to provide the quote you have requested when you completed the web form.

Whereas the provision of your information is not required for statutory or contractual reasons, if you do not provide your consent for us to process your data we will not be able to provide the quote you have requested.

Withdrawing Consent

You may withdraw your consent for your information to be used at anytime by contacting us via email, post or telephone.

Access to information and correction

You may request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy please email us.

We want to be sure that any information we hold is up to date and accurate. You can contact us via the contact  form or email to ask us to correct or remove any of your personal information which you believe to be inaccurate. 

Use of Automated Decision Making Systems

We do not operate automated decision making processes.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are text files which are placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour. We use this information to track visitor use of our site and also to compile statistical reports on website activity.

You can read more about cookies, including how you may delete and control their use at: www.aboutcookies.org  You can set your web browser to not accept cookies, however in a few cases some website features may not work correctly.

Changes to our privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy policy to ensure we are always maintaining the highest standard. This page will always show the latest version of the policy. This policy was last updated on 22nd September 2019.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or any of the information we hold about you:

You may email – info@britetechnicalservices.co.uk

Or you may write to:

Data Protection Officer
1 MacDowall Street
Paisley
Renfrewshire
PA3 2NB

Complaints

If you have a complaint please contact us directly in the first instance in order that we can find the fastest solution for you.

However, if you feel at any time that we have not processed your personal data in a lawful way you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 

Brite Accessories

THE LEADING SUPPLIER OF ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING SOLUTIONS AND ACCESSORIES

We are the leading providers of charging equipment and accessories for all electric vehicles.  High quality equipment, backed up with a no-quibble guarantee offered on all we supply.

  • Home Charge Point Installations
  • Workplace Charge Point Installation
  • Office and Public Space Charge Point Installations
  • Destination Charge Point Installations
  • Air side Charge Point Installations
  • Grant Funded Home Charge Installations
  • Grant Funded Workplace Charge Installations
  • Electric Vehicle Charge Cables
  • Electric Vehicle Charging Cable Accessories
  • Electric Vehicle Charging Components
  • Car Accessories
  • Vehicle Care Supplies and Equipment

Our Guarantees

UK Delivery

We provide free UK delivery for product orders valued over £125

Secure Payment

Brite Accessories uses the highest standard security protocols to ensure all transactions are safe and secure.

7 Day Support

We operate 7 days a week, ensuring you get your products delivered in a timely fashion.